John Duthie Takes Down the 888LIVE London Big Shot

Liam Brooks
Content Editor

John Duthie added another title to his long poker career by winning the £550 Big Shot at the 2026 888LIVE London festival.

The event at Grosvenor Victoria Casino attracted 98 entries and generated a £47,020 prize pool, comfortably beating the £30,000 guarantee.

Duthie came through a nine-handed final table to secure the trophy and the £12,470 top prize.

Duthie Beats Rafael Robles Heads-Up

Philippe Souki was the first player eliminated from the final table and finished ninth for £1,300. Max Winberg followed in eighth, while Joe Hindry and Norman Butterfield exited in seventh and sixth.

Henry Fulcher earned £3,010 for fifth place, the biggest live cash of his career.

Michael O’Brien and Ernst Soederkvist were the next players out, leaving Duthie and Rafael Robles to battle for the title.

Robles eventually finished second for £10,500, while Duthie claimed first place and £12,470.

£550 Big Shot Final Table Results

RankPlayerPrize
1John Duthie£12,470
2Rafael Robles£10,500
3Ernst Soederkvist£6,450
4Michael O’Brien£4,370
5Henry Fulcher£3,010
6Norman Butterfield£2,160
7Joe Hindry£1,670
8Max Winberg£1,410
9Philippe Souki£1,300

Maksims Uskovs Wins the PLO Event

The £250 PLO 4-Card tournament drew 61 entries and created a £12,750 prize pool.

Eight players reached the money, with Maksims Uskovs eventually taking the title.

Aurelien Martin finished fourth for £1,270, while Aleksandrs Golubevs collected £1,850 in third.

Uskovs then defeated Lin Chen heads-up. Chen earned £2,740, while the champion received £4,170.

£250 PLO Final Table Results

RankPlayerPrize
1Maksims Uskovs£4,170
2Lin Chen£2,740
3Aleksandrs Golubevs£1,850
4Aurelien Martin£1,270
5Hussani Alkhuzai£920
6Fabio Esposito£720
7Howard Smith£570
8Sebastien Jung£510

Mini Main Reaches the Final Table

The £340 Mini Main has also reached its nine-player final table.

The tournament generated a £114,560 prize pool, with £26,220 waiting for the winner.

An anonymous player listed as P.C. leads with 1,615,000 chips. Guang Yang follows with 1,295,000, while Richard Broda holds 1,180,000.

Tomas Dailidonis sits fourth with 965,000, just ahead of Michael Long on 955,000.

£340 Mini Main Final Table Chip Counts

RankPlayerChip Count
1P.C.1,615,000
2Guang Yang1,295,000
3Richard Broda1,180,000
4Tomas Dailidonis965,000
5Michael Long955,000
6Pranav Agarwal640,000
7Greg Hawes620,000
8Hanyang Shi585,000
9Artin Bazai185,000

Mini Main Final Payouts

  • 1st place: £26,220
  • 2nd place: £17,530
  • 3rd place: £11,490
  • 4th place: £7,580
  • 5th place: £5,170
  • 6th place: £3,730
  • 7th place: £2,860
  • 8th place: £2,300
  • 9th place: £1,900
Liam Brooks
Liam Brooks
Content Editor
Born in Montevideo in 1988, Liam Brooks is a poker-focused writer with experience in tournament reporting and strategy breakdowns. He studied Statistics and spent several years working on poker content projects across Latin America, with special attention to fast-format games and player psychology under pressure. Today, he writes structured, accessible poker content designed for players who want both entertainment and practical value.
✅ Huge Jackpot of Up to $1,000,000
Sign Up & Get Welcome Bonus + 10% Deposit Bonus!
CONGRATULATIONS!
@migoq hit the winning hand and turned $500 in chips into a $10,000 win 💸🃏
User @ArtOfPoker read the bluff, made the right call and turned 300 USDT into 2,500 USDT ♠️
@snNakerr landed a royal flush and won $40,000 🃏💰
Think You Know Poker?
Test Your Poker Knowledge Right Now!  Take our quick quiz. Can you score a perfect 10 out of 10?